Skip to content
Country Guides · Country Guide

A Guide to Corporate Taxes in Croatia

Croatia’s corporate tax rate is 18% (10% under €1M revenue), due April 30, 2027. See rates, penalties, withholding tax, and incentives.

Logan Jackonis
Logan JackonisHead of Services & Operations
Logan Jackonis
Logan JackonisHead of Services & OperationsUpdated April 8, 2026 · 9 min read

Companies operating in Croatia need three answers before anything else: which corporate income tax (CIT) rate applies to them, when the return is due, and how the monthly advance payment system works. Croatia charges 18% or 10% depending on revenue, sets a 30 April filing deadline, and collects tax in monthly advances. The rules sit in the Corporate Income Tax Act (Zakon o porezu na dobit), administered by Porezna uprava, the Croatian Tax Administration.

What Is the Corporate Tax Rate in Croatia?

Croatia’s standard corporate income tax (CIT) rate is 18% for companies with annual revenue of €1,000,000 or more, and 10% for companies below that threshold. Revenue of exactly €1,000,000 falls into the 18% bracket. Qualifying investment funds, pension funds, and specified non-profits pay 0%. There is no municipal or local tax on corporate income.

RateWho it applies toSource
18%Companies with annual revenue ≥ €1,000,000Corporate Income Tax Act (zakon.hr)
10%Companies with annual revenue < €1,000,000Porezna uprava
0%Qualifying investment funds, pension funds, specified non-profitsCorporate Income Tax Act

Does Croatia Have a Minimum Corporate Tax for Multinational Groups?

Yes. Groups with consolidated annual revenue of €750 million or more in at least two of the four preceding fiscal years face a 15% minimum effective tax rate under Croatia’s Act on the Minimum Global Tax on Profit, the local transposition of the EU Pillar Two directive. This top-up tax is separate from the domestic 10% and 18% rates. It applies to fiscal years beginning after 31 December 2023.

The Act was published in Narodne novine 155/2023 and introduces a Qualified Domestic Minimum Top-up Tax (QDMTT) alongside the Income Inclusion Rule and the Undertaxed Profits Rule, per Porezna uprava’s global minimum tax guidance. Transitional safe-harbour rates run at 15% for 2023–2024, 16% for 2025, and 17% for 2026. The domestic 10% and 18% rates still govern every company outside this €750 million scope.

How Do You File a Corporate Tax Return in Croatia?

You file through the e-Porezna portal using Form PD (Prijava poreza na dobit), the corporate profit tax return. Cash-basis taxpayers use Form PD-NN instead. Electronic filing requires a FINA digital certificate or authorized access, and has been mandatory for all CIT taxpayers since 1 January 2025, per Porezna uprava. Attach annual financial statements, also filed with FINA for the public register, plus transfer pricing documentation where relevant.

When Is the Croatia Corporate Tax Filing Deadline?

The corporate income tax return is due by 30 April of the following year for calendar-year taxpayers, so the 2026 return is due 30 April 2027, according to Porezna uprava. Fiscal-year filers have four months after their year-end. Croatia collects tax through monthly advances based on the prior year’s liability, with the final balance reconciled at the filing deadline. Extensions are not routinely granted.

ObligationDeadlineSource
Annual PD return (calendar year)30 April of the following yearPorezna uprava
Annual PD return (fiscal year)4 months after year-endCorporate Income Tax Act
Monthly advance paymentEnd of each month for the prior monthCorporate Income Tax Act
Final tax balanceFiling deadline (30 April)Porezna uprava

One platform to simplify global tax and compliance

See why high-growth companies trust Commenda

What Are the Penalties for Late Corporate Tax Filing in Croatia?

A legal entity that fails to file a corporate tax return faces a fine of €260 to €26,540 for a first offense, rising to €390 to €39,810 for a repeat offense, under the Corporate Income Tax Act. Separate fines apply to the responsible person, usually a director. Late payments also accrue statutory default interest, set semi-annually; the rate for 1 July to 31 December 2026 is 5.40% per annum.

OffenseEntity fineResponsible person fineSource
First failure to file€260–€26,540€260–€2,650Corporate Income Tax Act
Repeat failure to file€390–€39,810€390–€3,980Corporate Income Tax Act
Late-payment interest5.40% per annum (H2 2026)N/ARRIF statutory interest table

What Withholding Tax Does Croatia Apply to Dividends, Interest, and Royalties?

Croatia applies a 15% withholding tax (WHT) on interest, royalties, and certain service fees paid to non-residents. Dividends and profit shares are carved out at 10%. Payments to EU-blacklisted jurisdictions carry a 20% rate. Qualifying payments to EU parent or associated companies can drop to 0% under the EU Parent-Subsidiary and Interest and Royalties Directives, and double taxation treaties (DTTs) can reduce rates further.

Payment typeDomestic rateEU directive rateTreatyBlacklist rate
Dividends / profit shares10%0%Reduced by treaty20%
Interest15%0%Reduced by treaty20%
Royalties15%0%Reduced by treaty20%
Service fees15%n/aVaries20%

Source: Porezna uprava corporate tax overview; Corporate Income Tax Act.

How Are Capital Gains Taxed for Companies in Croatia?

A Croatian company’s capital gains on shares or business assets are included in its corporate tax base and taxed at the normal 10% or 18% CIT rate. Croatia has no separate corporate capital gains tax. The 12% and 15% figures sometimes quoted are personal income tax rates on individual capital, and do not apply to companies. Individual shareholders follow different rules.

What Corporate Tax Deductions and Incentives Does Croatia Offer?

Croatia’s main corporate tax levers are investment incentives, regional reliefs, loss carryforward, and the interest limitation rule. Under the Investment Promotion Act, companies can cut their CIT by up to 50%, down to 0% for the largest projects, for up to 10 years, scaled by investment size and jobs created. Losses carry forward five years with no carryback. The EU Anti-Tax Avoidance Directive (ATAD) interest limitation caps net interest deductions at 30% of earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA).

IncentiveBenefitSource
Investment incentive (smaller projects)CIT reduction up to 50% for up to 10 yearsInvestment Promotion Act
Investment incentive (largest projects)CIT reduction to 0% for up to 10 yearsInvestment Promotion Act
Loss carryforward5 years, no carrybackCorporate Income Tax Act
Interest limitation (ATAD)Net interest capped at 30% of EBITDA, €3m safe harborCorporate Income Tax Act / EU ATAD

How Do Croatia’s R&D Tax Deductions Work?

Croatia grants an enhanced research and development (R&D) super deduction under the Act on State Aid for Research and Development Projects. Since 1 January 2025, companies deduct an additional 400% of eligible costs for fundamental research, 300% for industrial research, 250% for experimental development, and 300% for feasibility studies, per Narodne novine 152/2024. These tiers doubled the previous rates and reduce the corporate tax base on top of actual spend.

R&D activityAdditional base reductionSource
Fundamental research400% of eligible costsNN 152/2024
Industrial research300%NN 152/2024
Experimental development250%NN 152/2024
Feasibility studies300%NN 152/2024

Does Croatia Have Double Taxation Treaties?

Yes. Croatia has more than 60 double taxation treaties (DTTs) and is a signatory to the OECD Multilateral Instrument (MLI), which updates many of them against treaty abuse, per Porezna uprava. Croatia and the United States signed their first income tax treaty in December 2022. Treaties allocate taxing rights and reduce withholding tax on dividends, interest, and royalties for qualifying residents.

Treaties relieve double taxation two ways. The credit method lets a Croatian company offset foreign tax paid against its Croatian liability. The exemption method excludes treaty-specified foreign income from Croatian tax entirely. Each treaty sets which method applies.

How Are Foreign Companies Taxed in Croatia?

A foreign company pays Croatian corporate income tax on Croatian-source profits once it has a permanent establishment (PE), a subsidiary, or a registered branch. A branch is taxed on attributable profits at the same 10% or 18% rates as a resident company. Without a PE, a foreign company faces only withholding tax on Croatian-source payments.

A PE is a fixed place of business, a dependent agent acting for the company, or a construction site lasting beyond a set duration. A subsidiary is a separate Croatian taxpayer whose dividend distributions face the 10% dividend withholding tax. Where a DTT applies, it sets the PE threshold that overrides domestic rules. Companies setting up locally can review Croatia’s business setup requirements before choosing a branch or subsidiary.

What Other Taxes Do Businesses in Croatia Pay?

Beyond corporate income tax, companies in Croatia pay value added tax (VAT) at a standard rate of 25%, with reduced rates of 13% and 5% on specified goods and services, per Porezna uprava. A real estate tax (porez na nekretnine) took effect in 2025, replacing the former holiday-home tax. VAT registration and reporting run separately from the CIT return; see Commenda’s Croatia VAT guidance for detail.

How We Help With Corporate Tax Compliance in Croatia

Croatian corporate tax runs on a tight calendar: a 30 April return, monthly advance payments, and separate withholding and VAT obligations. Commenda’s corporate tax and bookkeeping platform tracks Croatian filing deadlines, coordinates PD return preparation with licensed local accountants, and centralizes compliance documents across every jurisdiction you operate in. Pair it with Commenda’s compliance calendar to see each deadline in one view, and review your broader Croatia annual compliance obligations alongside the CIT return.

Book a demo to see every Croatian corporate tax deadline your company owes in one dashboard.

Share this article

About the author

Logan Jackonis

Logan Jackonis

Head of Services & Operations, Commenda

Logan leads Commenda’s Services and Operations team, helping controllers, heads of tax, and finance leaders navigate international expansion. He built a global expert network across 70 countries and previously worked in management consulting across the Middle East and Southeast Asia.

Disclaimer: Commenda and its affiliates do not provide tax, accounting, or legal advice. This material has been prepared for informational purposes only, and is not intended to provide or be relied on for tax, accounting, or legal advice. You should consult your own tax, accounting, and legal advisors before engaging in any related activities or transactions.

Frequently asked questions

Real questions from the finance and tax teams we work with.

From the field

Trusted by businesses across the globe

TRX
TRX
“The platform works exactly the way I need it to. I have one team member who manages all of our exemption certificates, and that functionality has been particularly efficient for us. It allows him to handle everything seamlessly, making the handoff significantly easier.”
Matt Preston, CPA

VP of Finance, TRX

Read the full story

Ready to get started?

Talk to our team about your tax and compliance setup. We reply within one business day.

Tax & Accounting

Bookkeeping, tax filings, and audit support handled by local experts in every market you operate.

Explore the product